At R.J&K Tree Lopping Services, we respect the privacy of individuals and protect information. R.J&K Tree Lopping Services understands that privacy and how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information is important to you. This policy details how we safeguard your personal information and our privacy obligations to you in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). These obligations apply to your personal information which is collected by us or disclosed to us as a result of acting for you or collected from you accessing our website at R.J&K Tree Lopping Services (hereinafter the ‘Website’). Your Use of the website is also governed by R.J&K Tree Lopping Services Terms of Use.

By visiting and using the website, you accept and agree to be bound by this privacy policy. Your continued use of the website after posting of any changes to our Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes and updates. If you do not agree with this privacy policy you must not access or use the website.

Personal Information meaning

Personal information means information or opinion we hold about you from which we can determine your identity or where your identity can be reasonably established. For example, we will collect your name, email and other pertinent details when you join our mailing list or through means of communication.

Types of Information collected

We may through your concent collect personal information from you or publicly available sources of information. When you access the website, you may provide certain personally identifiable information including but not limited to your name, email address, gender, phone number, address, avatar image, credit card information when you purchase on the website, register on the website, provide comments, subscribe to a newsletter, complete a survey, or complete any other form and feedback submission. 

R.J&K Tree Lopping Services will not ask to collect sensitive information about you such as details of your racial or ethnic origin, political affiliation, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions or health information unless it is needed for the purposes of providing advice.

This website automatically collects certain information about you through our site’s Analytic tools. Data is information about your computer’s IP Address, browser information, Internet service provider’s information, your operating system, browser type, your demographic (based on Google’s knowledge of you and your habits) and other general patterns related to your use of the website. 

How We Use Your Information

Your personal information is used to personalise your experience, improve the website to better serve you, provide customer support, efficiently process your requests or transactions, tailor advertisements, elicit reviews of services or products, provide you offers, promotions and to follow up with you through correspondence.

We may also use this information to provide you offers or promotions from our partners and/or affiliates in exchange for a commission without additional cost to you.

The analytical data we collect is used to analyse website statistics related to user behaviour and interests, improve site performance and your use of the website and to further enhance our products and services offered to you.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

As a general rule, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent except in the following circumstances: 

  • Website hosting partners
  • Email marketing service providers
  • Other service providers that assist in the operation of the website.
  • Other affiliates and subsidiaries we rely upon to provide you with products and services offered on the website. 

We may disclose your information in order to comply with Australian regulations related to the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), Copyright infringement lawsuits or any other legal claims related to the website.

We may disclose your information to our successor and/or acquiring party in the event of a merger, acquisition, restructuring, dissolution or partial sale in the future. However, your personal information will be transferred to the acquiring party in accordance with this privacy policy.

Comments 

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments, automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. When you leave a comment the identifying data will not be shared with any third party and is only used to communicate directly with you.

Any interactions via comments with us do not subject us to any kind of liability related to misuse of your information by others.

Social Media

Social media accounts and sharing options are available on this website. Should you choose to interact with us on social media, please note that you will be voluntarily disclosing that personal information. This information is no longer private. It becomes public information and can be collected and used by others. We have no control over and take no responsibility for the use, storage or dissemination of such publicly-disclosed personal information by you.

Any interactions via social media with us do not subject us to any kind of liability related to misuse of your information by others.

Cookies

The website may use cookies to facilitate your use of the website. Cookies are files with small amounts of data including an anonymous unique identifier. We automatically collect some non-personally identifiable information including but not limited to your IP address, geographic location, language preference, date and time of visitors.

When you leave a comment on our website, you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

If you have an account and you log in to this website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

This information is only collected to better serve and understand your user experience on the website.  You have the option of turning off cookies on your computer should you wish to do so. If you choose to do that, you may not be able to view all the features and content of this website.

Third-Party Links

We may include, offer or advertise third party links, products or services on the website. Once you click on a third party link and leave this website, you are no longer bound by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Articles on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, advertisements, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We have no control over these third parties and they have their own privacy policies. Neither are we responsible for the activities and practices of these third parties. You should contact them directly and read their privacy policies for any questions.

Email Marketing

You have the option of opting in or unsubscribing from our email list. By subscribing and opting in, you agree to receive newsletters, updates, messages, promotional materials and any other content related to this website. When you send an email, your email message along with email address and responses are saved for communication purposes with you. This information is kept confidential and we do not share, sell or trade your email information with third parties except as otherwise stated in this privacy policy.

We do not envision offering goods or services to individuals living in the European Union as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

If you are in the European Union and opt-in to receive any of our free products or services and/or purchase any products or services through our website then you will be subscribed to receive our free email newsletter once you affirmatively consent to it. Please see Opt-Out section below should you wish to “unsubscribe” and not receive any emails from us.

But if you are NOT in the European Union then you will be automatically subscribed to receive our free email newsletter once you opt-in to receive any of our free products or services and/or purchase any products or services through our website. Please see Opt-Out section below should you wish to “unsubscribe” and not receive any emails from us.

Opt-Out

We comply with the Australian Spam Act 2003 and do not spam or send misleading information. Should you wish to no longer receive communication from us, you have the option of unsubscribing by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email we send to you or by contacting us.

As for third party communication, please contact them directly to unsubscribe and/or opt-out from their communications.

GDPR Visitor Rights

Under the GDPR, if you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain rights and information listed below.

We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until:

  • You ask us to delete the information by sending a request to ellduclos@outlook.com Please note that such requests may result in you no longer being able to access paid or free content previously provided to you.
  • Our decision to cease using our existing data providers.
  • The Company decides to no longer be in business or continue to offer the services.
  • The data is no longer needed to provide you service, is too costly to maintain further retention, or the Company finds it outdated.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

If you have provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably necessary to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Data Security

R.J&K Tree Lopping Services takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. We employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised disclosure or alteration. No method of transmission over the internet is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information. When you make a credit card purchase or purchase through any means on the website, you will be directed to a third-party vendor to complete the transaction. Any information you provide during the checkout process is not stored on our website but instead provided to the third party vendor that completed the purchase transaction. 

By using this website, you agree to hold us harmless for any security breach and for any unauthorized use of your personal information by third parties. You also agree that we cannot be held responsible for any disclosure of your information through our website without our knowledge and consent.

Privacy Policy Updates

This privacy policy is effective as of February  24th, 2019 and will be updated and modified as needed. You are responsible for visiting this page periodically to check for future updates to this policy. Any modifications to this privacy policy will be effective upon our publishing of the new terms, and your continued use of our website after the posting of any updates constitutes your acceptance of our modified privacy policy.

Future Contact And Your Privacy

We may use the personal information we collect from you to contact you and provide you with updated information about R.J&K Tree Lopping Services in relation to events or to provide you with other information about our offers or services. If you do not wish to receive such information, please notify us using the form below.

Access And Seeking Correction Of Your Personal Information

R.J&K Tree Lopping Services takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete. You also have the right to request access to your personal information and to request its correction or update. You may contact us using the contact form below.

In certain circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information where:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life, safety or health of any individual or public health or public safety
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious
  • access would be unlawful

 If we refuse to give you access to your information, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal, the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal and any other matter prescribed by regulations made pursuant to the Privacy Act.

Disclaimer

The Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of another website accessed through a link from ours. R.J&K Tree Lopping Services cannot and does not make any warranty or representation as to the practice of any linked websites in the handling of your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies on those websites prior to providing any information to them. R.J&K Tree Lopping Services accept no responsibility for unauthorised use of any password or other security mechanism provided to you other than by an R.J&K Tree Lopping Services staff member.

Complaints

You are entitled to make a complaint if you believe that we have breached any of the Australian Privacy Principles.

Please use our contact form below for all complaints.

Complaints will be reviewed by our Privacy Officer and a response will be provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint by us. If you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed by us, you can take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Contact

For any questions or comments regarding the privacy policy, please contact us and we will reply to your concerns within a reasonable time frame.



Call For Free Quote!